Holsenback Service Inc.

Aiken, SC Indoor Air Quality · #3 of 3 · NATE-certified · 49+ yrs

5.0 · 75+ Google reviews · 📍 2066 Park Ave SE, Aiken, SC 29801, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD75/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 49+ years in business NATE certified · NATE-certified Review sentiment: 92/100

At a glance

Google rating
5.0★ from 75+ reviews
In business
49+ years
Services
1 Indoor Air Quality service
Service area
Aiken, SC + 1 nearby

Overview

Editorial review

Ventilation-focused work is highlighted, including ERV/HRV installations advertised on their site. Holsenback Service Inc. notes NATE-certified technicians on staff. Founded 1977, the company lists 45+ years serving Midlands homeowners. The Midlands' hot, humid summers increase ventilation and dehumidification needs locally.

Whole-home IAQ installs and ventilation projects across the Midlands of South Carolina. NATE-certified technicians (advertised) handle HVAC and IAQ work. Founded 1977, the company has 45+ years of local service. Ventilation (ERV/HRV) work is listed as a specialization on their site.

Vouched Score breakdown — 75/100

Aiken, SC Indoor Air Quality average is 81/100. Ranks #3 of 3 listed Indoor Air Quality providers in Aiken, SC.

Editorial Review 67 46%
Google Rating 100 17%
Local Search Rank 55 9%
Review Sentiment 92 15%
Years in Business 100 4%
Google Review Volume 51 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

How Holsenback Service Inc. compares to the Aiken average

Across 3 vetted iaq services providers in Aiken, SC.

SignalHolsenback Service Inc.Aiken avgDelta
Vouched Score 75/100 81/100 -6 vs avg
Google rating 5.0★ 4.9★ +0.1 vs avg
Review volume 75+ 1,050+ -972 vs avg
Years in business 49+ 89+ -40 vs avg

Pros

Verified strengths
  • High Google rating (5.0★ across 75+ reviews)
  • Long-established (49+ years in business)
What this provider advertises

Self-reported on their website — not independently verified.

  • NATE-certified technicians
  • Emergency response: same-day
  • Financing available
  • Free estimates
  • Flat-rate, upfront pricing

When to choose them — and when to consider alternatives

Choose them if
  • You need same-day or after-hours service
  • You need to finance the work
  • You value a long-tenured local operator (49+ years in business)
  • You want NATE-certified technicians
Consider alternatives if
  • You want a BBB-rated firm specifically

Services

Service area

Aiken, SC home · Services Aiken, SC home

Office: 2066 Park Ave SE, Aiken, SC 29801, USA

Neighborhood: 2066 Park Ave SE, Aiken, SC 29801, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

📍
🕒
Call for hours confirm licensing and insurance before hiring

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Holsenback Service Inc.?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (5.0★ across 75+ reviews); Long-established (49+ years in business); NATE-certified technicians; Emergency response: same-day; Financing available; Free estimates; Flat-rate, upfront pricing.
When should I choose Holsenback Service Inc.?
Choose them if: You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You value a long-tenured local operator (49+ years in business); You want NATE-certified technicians.
When should I consider alternatives to Holsenback Service Inc.?
Consider alternatives if: You want a BBB-rated firm specifically.
What is the Vouched Score for Holsenback Service Inc.?
75/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 100/100, Years In Business 100/100+ Review Sentiment 92/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Holsenback Service Inc. been in business?
Holsenback Service Inc. has been operating for 49+ years in Aiken, SC.
What does indoor air quality service typically cost when working with a Aiken, SC provider like Holsenback Service Inc.?
Whole-house HEPA air purifier typically runs $1,150–$3,100, and UV-C germicidal lamp runs $230–$925 in Aiken, South Carolina. These are area-wide market estimates, not Holsenback Service Inc.'s quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Holsenback Service Inc..
What pricing terms does Holsenback Service Inc. publish on their website?
Holsenback Service Inc.'s website publishes: Upfront pricing. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Holsenback Service Inc. before acting.
Does Holsenback Service Inc. do Emergency HVAC Service in Aiken, SC?
Yes. Holsenback Service Inc. lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Aiken, SC and Services Aiken, SC.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years BBB Yelp Our picks
Holsenback Service Inc. (this company)
75/100 5.0★ (75+) 49+
86/100 4.9★ (1,540+) 117+ 3.4★ Best for Whole-Home Air Purification
81/100 4.9★ (1,530+) 100+ 3.8★

Listed in

Show the Vouched Score on your website Free for Holsenback Service Inc. — copy & paste
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD75/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.

Display this 75/100 Vouched Score as a trust badge on your site. Visitors who click through arrive on this page — turning credibility into traffic for you.

Works on WordPress, Squarespace, Wix, plain HTML — anywhere you can paste HTML. Updates automatically as your score changes.

Explore more

Profile last updated June 29, 2026.