Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical

Durham, NC AC Replacement · #3 of 12

4.9 · 4,470+ Google reviews · 📍 104 S Miami Blvd, Durham, NC 27703, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT84/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Yelp 3.3★ (85+) Review sentiment: 78/100

At a glance

Google rating
4.9★ from 4,470+ reviews
Yelp
3.3★ from 85+ reviews
Services
2 AC Replacement services
Service area
Durham, NC + 1 nearby

Overview

Editorial review

Streamline Services lists central AC installation and replacement services. Streamline Services advertises financing through GreenSky for larger projects. Streamline Services notes instant AC install quotes on their website. Streamline Services says they are fourth-generation family-owned. Durham's humid summers make correct sizing and dehumidification essential here.

Central AC replacement and installations serving Durham and the Research Triangle. Fourth-generation family-owned business with local roots. Financing through GreenSky is available for high-ticket installs. Emergency response advertised as 24/7 for urgent cooling failures.

Vouched Score breakdown — 84/100

Above the Durham, NC AC Replacement average of 76/100. Ranks #3 of 12 listed AC Replacement providers in Durham, NC.

Editorial Review 78 46%
Yelp Rating 58 3%
Google Rating 97 17%
Local Search Rank 95 9%
Review Sentiment 78 15%
Google Review Volume 99 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

How Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical compares to the Durham average

Across 12 vetted ac replacement providers in Durham, NC.

SignalStreamline Services Plumbing,…Durham avgDelta
Vouched Score 84/100 76/100 +8 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.8★ +0.1 vs avg
Review volume 4,470+ 1,965+ +2505 vs avg

What customers say

Pros & cons

Pros Verified strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 4,470+ reviews)
What this provider advertises

Self-reported on their website — not independently verified.

  • Emergency response: 24/7
  • Financing available
What customers praise
fast emergency responsetransparent pricingprofessional installations
Cons
  • Lower Yelp rating than Google (3.3★ vs 4.9★)
What reviewers flag
yelp low ratingrating divergence

When to choose them — and when to consider alternatives

Choose them if
  • You need same-day AC replacement
  • You need same-day or after-hours service
  • You need to finance the work
  • You prefer a family-owned operation
  • You want a top-rated provider with substantial review history (4.9★, 4,470+ reviews)
Consider alternatives if
  • Reports of rating divergence would be a deal-breaker for you
  • Reports of yelp low rating would be a deal-breaker for you
  • You want a BBB-rated firm specifically

Services

Service area

Durham, NC home · Replacement Durham, NC home

Office: 104 S Miami Blvd, Durham, NC 27703, USA

Neighborhood: 104 S Miami Blvd, Durham, NC 27703, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 4,470+ reviews); Emergency response: 24/7; Financing available.
What are the cons of Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical?
Concerns flagged from public records and reviews: Lower Yelp rating than Google (3.3★ vs 4.9★).
When should I choose Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical?
Choose them if: You need same-day AC replacement; You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation; You want a top-rated provider with substantial review history (4.9★, 4,470+ reviews).
When should I consider alternatives to Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical?
Consider alternatives if: Reports of rating divergence would be a deal-breaker for you; Reports of yelp low rating would be a deal-breaker for you; You want a BBB-rated firm specifically.
What is the Vouched Score for Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical?
84/100. Top contributing signals: Google Review Count 99/100, Google Rating 97/100, Google Position 95/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
What does AC replacement service typically cost when working with a Durham, NC provider like Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical?
Full AC system replacement typically runs $4,700–$11,100, and AC condenser replacement runs $1,000–$3,600 in Durham, North Carolina. These are area-wide market estimates, not Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical.
What pricing terms does Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical publish on their website?
Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical's website publishes: Financing available. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical before acting.
Does Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical do AC Replacement in Durham, NC?
Yes. Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical lists AC Replacement among its services and serves Durham, NC and Replacement Durham, NC.
Does Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical do Emergency HVAC Service in Durham, NC?
Yes. Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Durham, NC and Replacement Durham, NC.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years BBB Yelp Our picks
Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical (this company)
84/100 4.9★ (4,470+) 3.3★
65/100 4.8★ (260+) 10+ 2.7★ Best for Commercial AC Replacement
84/100 4.9★ (1,430+) 93+ 3.9★ Highest Vouched Score
88/100 4.9★ (1,010+) 15+ 4.6★ Highest Vouched Score
Best for Proper Sizing & Install

Listed in

Show the Vouched Score on your website Free for Streamline Services Plumbing, HVAC & Electrical — copy & paste
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT84/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.

Display this 84/100 Vouched Score as a trust badge on your site. Visitors who click through arrive on this page — turning credibility into traffic for you.

Works on WordPress, Squarespace, Wix, plain HTML — anywhere you can paste HTML. Updates automatically as your score changes.

Explore more

Profile last updated July 3, 2026.