Menu

Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames

Ames, IA AC Repair · #2 of 3

4.9 · 1,025+ Google reviews · 📍 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT86/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 95/100

Overview

AC repair capability highlighted by emergency and refrigerant service listings. The company lists 24/7 emergency response for no-cooling calls. Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames notes leak-detection equipment and refrigerant recharge expertise. Local teams stock thousands of parts on vehicles for faster on-site repairs in Ames heat.

Residential AC repair in Ames, focused on emergency and refrigerant work. Leak detection equipment and refrigerant leak‑and‑recharge specialization are listed. Financing options are available for larger repairs and replacements.

Score breakdown

Above the Ames, IA AC Repair average of 74/100. Ranks #2 of 3 listed AC Repair providers in Ames, IA.

Editorial Review 79 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 93 10%
Review Sentiment 95 16%
Review Volume 81 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Ames average

Across 3 vetted ac repair providers in Ames, IA.

SignalBenjamin Franklin Plu…Ames avgDelta
Vouched Score 86/100 74/100 +12 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.7★ +0.2 vs avg
Review volume 1,025+ 975+ +49 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: fast emergency responsesame-day repairsclear explanationswell-stocked trucks

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 1,025+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24/7Financing available

When to choose them

Services

AC RepairEmergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA

Neighborhood: 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 1,025+ reviews); Emergency response: 24/7; Financing available.
When should I choose Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames?
Choose them if: You need AC refrigerant leak repair; You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation; You want a top-rated provider with substantial review history (4.9★, 1,025+ reviews).
What is the Vouched Score for Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames?
86/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 95/100, Google Position 93/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames?
Call Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames at +1-515-996-4476. Address: 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA.
What does AC repair service typically cost when working with a Ames, IA provider like Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames?
AC service call / diagnostic fee typically runs $65–$135, and capacitor replacement runs $70–$360 in Ames, Iowa. These are area-wide market estimates, not Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames.
Does Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames do AC Repair in Ames, IA?
Yes. Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames lists AC Repair among its services and serves Ames, IA and Repair Ames, IA. Call +1-515-996-4476 for a quote.
Does Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames do Emergency HVAC Service in Ames, IA?
Yes. Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Ames, IA and Repair Ames, IA. Call +1-515-996-4476 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Benjamin Franklin Plumbing of Ames (this company)
⭐ Refrigerant Leak Repair
86/100 4.9★ (1,025+)
75/100 5.0★ (175+) 5+
C&K Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Gutters
⭐ Highest Vouched Score · ⭐ Best for Commercial AC Repair
88/100 4.9★ (2,690+) 58+
59/100 4.3★ (60+) 60+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 27, 2026.