RJR Electric Heating & Air

Burlington, NC AC Repair · #3 of 3

4.5 · 40+ Google reviews · 📍 1761 W Webb Ave, Burlington, NC 27217, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD66/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 76/100

At a glance

Google rating
4.5★ from 40+ reviews
Services
2 AC Repair services
Service area
Burlington, NC + 1 nearby

Overview

Editorial review

RJR highlights AC repair expertise for diagnostics and part-level fixes, per site details. RJR states same-day emergency response is available. RJR states they perform leak-find-and-fix work before recharging systems. RJR's Google reviews note quick responses and competitively priced estimates in Burlington's humid summer climate.

AC repair and HVAC service focused around Burlington and Alamance County. Emergency Response: same-day response is advertised for no-cooling calls. RJR states they perform leak-find-and-fix work before recharging systems. The site lists freon recharges, capacitor work, and compressor repairs as common services.

Vouched Score breakdown — 66/100

Burlington, NC AC Repair average is 76/100. Ranks #3 of 3 listed AC Repair providers in Burlington, NC.

Editorial Review 62 48%
Google Rating 83 18%
Local Search Rank 62 10%
Review Sentiment 76 16%
Google Review Volume 44 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

How RJR Electric Heating & Air compares to the Burlington average

Across 3 vetted ac repair providers in Burlington, NC.

SignalRJR Electric Heating & AirBurlington avgDelta
Vouched Score 66/100 76/100 -10 vs avg
Google rating 4.5★ 4.9★ -0.4 vs avg
Review volume 40+ 805+ -767 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: same-day responsecompetitive pricingclear explanationsclean job sites

Pros

What this provider advertises

Self-reported on their website — not independently verified.

  • Emergency response: same-day

When to choose them — and when to consider alternatives

Choose them if
  • You need same-day or after-hours service
Consider alternatives if
  • You prefer a provider with hundreds of customer reviews
  • You want a BBB-rated firm specifically

Services

Service area

Burlington, NC home · Repair Burlington, NC home

Office: 1761 W Webb Ave, Burlington, NC 27217, USA

Neighborhood: 1761 W Webb Ave, Burlington, NC 27217, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

📍
🕒
Monday - Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm Saturday - Sunday: Closed

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of RJR Electric Heating & Air?
Based on public records and customer reviews: Emergency response: same-day.
When should I choose RJR Electric Heating & Air?
Choose them if: You need same-day or after-hours service.
When should I consider alternatives to RJR Electric Heating & Air?
Consider alternatives if: You prefer a provider with hundreds of customer reviews; You want a BBB-rated firm specifically.
What is the Vouched Score for RJR Electric Heating & Air?
66/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 83/100+ Review Sentiment 76/100, Google Position 62/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
What does AC repair service typically cost when working with a Burlington, NC provider like RJR Electric Heating & Air?
AC service call / diagnostic fee typically runs $55–$120, and capacitor replacement runs $65–$320 in Burlington, North Carolina. These are area-wide market estimates, not RJR Electric Heating & Air's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from RJR Electric Heating & Air.
What pricing terms does RJR Electric Heating & Air publish on their website?
RJR Electric Heating & Air's website publishes: 0% financing. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with RJR Electric Heating & Air before acting.
Does RJR Electric Heating & Air do AC Repair in Burlington, NC?
Yes. RJR Electric Heating & Air lists AC Repair among its services and serves Burlington, NC and Repair Burlington, NC.
Does RJR Electric Heating & Air do Emergency HVAC Service in Burlington, NC?
Yes. RJR Electric Heating & Air lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Burlington, NC and Repair Burlington, NC.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years BBB Yelp Our picks
RJR Electric Heating & Air (this company)
66/100 4.5★ (40+) Honest Diagnosis
Refrigerant Leak Repair
Compressor Replacement
88/100 4.9★ (1,890+) 38+
76/100 4.9★ (465+) 20+ 3.7★ Best NATE-Certified Shop
64/100 4.8★ (65+) 49+ 2.3★

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 2, 2026.