Sykes Control Systems

Burlington, NC AC Replacement · #3 of 3 · 20+ yrs

5.0 · 20+ Google reviews · 📍 1509 Elmdale Rd, Burlington, NC 27215, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD66/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 20+ years in business Review sentiment: 92/100

At a glance

Google rating
5.0★ from 20+ reviews
In business
20+ years
Services
1 AC Replacement service
Service area
Burlington, NC + 1 nearby

Overview

Editorial review

Sykes Control Systems advertises same-day emergency AC response from Burlington. Sykes Control Systems lists over 20+ years in HVAC and building automation. The website notes residential and light-commercial service plus maintenance plans. Burlington's humid summers increase emergency cooling demand across local neighborhoods.

Sykes Control Systems handles emergency AC repair across Burlington and nearby North Carolina communities. The website advertises same-day emergency response for urgent cooling failures. Years in Business: 20+ is listed on the homepage. Service area notes a roughly 60-mile radius covering Burlington, Greensboro, and Winston-Salem.

Vouched Score breakdown — 66/100

Burlington, NC AC Replacement average is 79/100. Ranks #3 of 3 listed AC Replacement providers in Burlington, NC.

Editorial Review 53 46%
Google Rating 100 17%
Local Search Rank 55 9%
Review Sentiment 92 15%
Years in Business 70 4%
Google Review Volume 38 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

How Sykes Control Systems compares to the Burlington average

Across 3 vetted ac replacement providers in Burlington, NC.

SignalSykes Control SystemsBurlington avgDelta
Vouched Score 66/100 79/100 -13 vs avg
Google rating 5.0★ 4.9★ +0.1 vs avg
Review volume 20+ 810+ -786 vs avg
Years in business 20+ 36+ -16 vs avg

What customers say

Pros & cons

Pros Verified strengths
  • Long-established (20+ years in business)
What this provider advertises

Self-reported on their website — not independently verified.

  • Emergency response: same-day
Cons
  • Smaller review history (24 Google reviews)

When to choose them — and when to consider alternatives

Choose them if
  • You need same-day AC repair
  • You need same-day or after-hours service
  • You value a long-tenured local operator (20+ years in business)
Consider alternatives if
  • You prefer a provider with hundreds of customer reviews
  • You want a BBB-rated firm specifically

Services

Service area

Burlington, NC home · Replacement Burlington, NC home

Office: 1509 Elmdale Rd, Burlington, NC 27215, USA

Neighborhood: 1509 Elmdale Rd, Burlington, NC 27215, USA

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Sykes Control Systems?
Based on public records and customer reviews: Long-established (20+ years in business); Emergency response: same-day.
What are the cons of Sykes Control Systems?
Concerns flagged from public records and reviews: Smaller review history (24 Google reviews).
When should I choose Sykes Control Systems?
Choose them if: You need same-day AC repair; You need same-day or after-hours service; You value a long-tenured local operator (20+ years in business).
When should I consider alternatives to Sykes Control Systems?
Consider alternatives if: You prefer a provider with hundreds of customer reviews; You want a BBB-rated firm specifically.
What is the Vouched Score for Sykes Control Systems?
66/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 100/100+ Review Sentiment 92/100, Years In Business 70/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Sykes Control Systems been in business?
Sykes Control Systems has been operating for 20+ years in Burlington, NC.
What does AC replacement service typically cost when working with a Burlington, NC provider like Sykes Control Systems?
Full AC system replacement typically runs $4,400–$10,400, and AC condenser replacement runs $960–$3,350 in Burlington, North Carolina. These are area-wide market estimates, not Sykes Control Systems's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Sykes Control Systems.
Does Sykes Control Systems do Emergency HVAC Service in Burlington, NC?
Yes. Sykes Control Systems lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Burlington, NC and Replacement Burlington, NC.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years BBB Yelp Our picks
Sykes Control Systems (this company)
66/100 5.0★ (20+) 20+
92/100 4.9★ (1,890+) 38+ Highest Vouched Score
Best for Same-Day Replacement
64/100 4.8★ (65+) 49+ 2.3★ Best for Honest Replace-vs-Repair
82/100 4.9★ (470+) 20+ 3.7★ Best for High-Efficiency Upgrades
Best NATE-Certified Installer

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 5, 2026.