Menu

Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts

Des Moines, IA AC Replacement · #6 of 5

4.9 · 85+ Google reviews · 📍 1250 E 13th St, Des Moines, IA 50316, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD68/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
+1-515-416-4031
Review sentiment: 90/100

Overview

Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts holds a 4.9 Google rating across 85+ reviews. The business is based at 1250 E 13th Street in Des Moines. Summer heat and humidity in central Iowa increase replacement demand here. Google Maps shows the company listed locally at position 14.

Central air replacement and full-system changeouts serving Des Moines, IA. Google rating of 4.9 from 89 customer reviews. Located at 1250 E 13th Street in Des Moines.

Score breakdown

Des Moines, IA AC Replacement average is 80/100. Ranks #6 of 5 listed AC Replacement providers in Des Moines, IA.

Editorial Review 61 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 25 10%
Review Sentiment 90 16%
Review Volume 53 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Des Moines average

Across 5 vetted ac replacement providers in Des Moines, IA.

SignalDes Moines Heating-Co…Des Moines avgDelta
Vouched Score 68/100 80/100 -12 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.9★ matches city average
Review volume 85+ 1,010+ -925 vs avg

Pros & cons

Pros Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 85+ reviews)
Cons
  • No public website listed

Service area

Office: 1250 E 13th St, Des Moines, IA 50316, USA

Neighborhood: 1250 E 13th St, Des Moines, IA 50316, USA

Contact & hours

📞
📍
🕒
Call for hours (verify current hours)

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 85+ reviews).
What are the cons of Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts?
Concerns flagged from public records and reviews: No public website listed.
What is the Vouched Score for Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts?
68/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 90/100, Llm Score 61/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts?
Call Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts at +1-515-416-4031. Address: 1250 E 13th St, Des Moines, IA 50316, USA.
What does AC replacement service typically cost when working with a Des Moines, IA provider like Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts?
Full AC system replacement typically runs $5,200–$12,250, and AC condenser replacement runs $1,150–$3,950 in Des Moines, Iowa. These are area-wide market estimates, not Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Des Moines Heating-Cooling Experts (this company)
68/100 4.9★ (85+)
78/100 4.8★ (700+) 40+
Obsidian Heating and Cooling
⭐ Best for Full-System Changeout · ⭐ Best Manufacturer-Authorized Installer
81/100 5.0★ (645+) 15+
Des Moines Comfort
⭐ Best NATE-Certified Installer
82/100 5.0★ (1,100+) 21+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 27, 2026.