Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.

Greensboro, NC Duct Cleaning · #3 of 4 · 45+ yrs

VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD65/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 45+ years in business Yelp 2.1★ (7) Review sentiment: 50/100

At a glance

Google rating
5.0★ from 160+ reviews
In business
45+ years
Yelp
2.1★ from 7 reviews
Services
1 Duct Cleaning service
Service area
Greensboro, NC + 1 nearby

Overview

Editorial review

Lists coil and air-handler cleaning as a core service on its website. Notes free estimates and financing options for HVAC projects. Founded in the early 1980s; operating about 45+ years. Greensboro summers bring high humidity, increasing coil maintenance needs. Google reviews frequently praise punctual technicians and thorough maintenance work.

Duct cleaning and HVAC maintenance for homeowners in Greensboro and the Triad. Coil cleaning evidence appears on-site as a distinct service. Free estimates and financing are listed for repairs and upgrades.

Vouched Score breakdown — 65/100

Greensboro, NC Duct Cleaning average is 71/100. Ranks #3 of 4 listed Duct Cleaning providers in Greensboro, NC.

Editorial Review 54 44%
Yelp Rating 28 3%
Google Rating 100 16%
Local Search Rank 78 9%
Review Sentiment 50 14%
Years in Business 100 4%
Google Review Volume 60 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

How Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. compares to the Greensboro average

Across 4 vetted duct cleaning providers in Greensboro, NC.

SignalTriad Heating & Cooling, Inc.Greensboro avgDelta
Vouched Score 65/100 71/100 -6 vs avg
Google rating 5.0★ 4.8★ +0.2 vs avg
Review volume 160+ 4,090+ -3934 vs avg
Years in business 45+ 36+ +9 vs avg

What customers say

Where they stand on this page: Lowest Yelp rating on the page (2.1★ vs page best 4.3★)

Pros & cons

Pros Verified strengths
  • High Google rating (5.0★ across 160+ reviews)
  • Long-established (45+ years in business)
What this provider advertises

Self-reported on their website — not independently verified.

  • Satisfaction guarantee
  • Financing available
  • Free estimates
What customers praise
punctualitythorough inspectionsknowledgeable techniciansmaintenance plans
Cons
  • Lower Yelp rating than Google (2.1★ vs 5.0★)
  • Mixed customer sentiment (score 50/100)
What reviewers flag
cross-platform divergence

When to choose them — and when to consider alternatives

Choose them if
  • You need to finance the work
  • You prefer a family-owned operation
  • You value a long-tenured local operator (45+ years in business)
Consider alternatives if
  • Reports of cross-platform divergence would be a deal-breaker for you
  • You want a BBB-rated firm specifically

Services

Service area

Greensboro, NC home · Cleaning Greensboro, NC home

Office: 806 Green Valley Rd Ste 200, Greensboro, NC 27408, USA

Neighborhood: 806 Green Valley Rd Ste 200, Greensboro, NC 27408, USA

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (5.0★ across 160+ reviews); Long-established (45+ years in business); Satisfaction guarantee; Financing available; Free estimates.
What are the cons of Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.?
Concerns flagged from public records and reviews: Lower Yelp rating than Google (2.1★ vs 5.0★); Mixed customer sentiment (score 50/100).
When should I choose Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.?
Choose them if: You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation; You value a long-tenured local operator (45+ years in business).
When should I consider alternatives to Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.?
Consider alternatives if: Reports of cross-platform divergence would be a deal-breaker for you; You want a BBB-rated firm specifically.
What is the Vouched Score for Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.?
65/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 100/100, Years In Business 100/100, Google Position 78/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. been in business?
Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. has been operating for 45+ years in Greensboro, NC.
What does duct cleaning service typically cost when working with a Greensboro, NC provider like Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.?
Whole-home air duct cleaning typically runs $280–$645, and dryer vent cleaning runs $80–$200 in Greensboro, North Carolina. These are area-wide market estimates, not Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.'s quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc..
What pricing terms does Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. publish on their website?
Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc.'s website publishes: Free estimates. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. before acting.
Does Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. do Duct Cleaning in Greensboro, NC?
Yes. Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. lists Duct Cleaning among its services and serves Greensboro, NC and Cleaning Greensboro, NC.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years BBB Yelp Our picks
Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. (this company)
65/100 5.0★ (160+) 45+ 2.1★
87/100 5.0★ (2,215+) 20+ 4.3★ Highest Vouched Score
Best for Dryer Vent Cleaning
53/100 4.2★ (30+) 29+ 3.3★
80/100 4.8★ (13,965+) 50+ 2.9★ Best for Rebates & Tax Credits

Listed in

Show the Vouched Score on your website Free for Triad Heating & Cooling, Inc. — copy & paste
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD65/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.

Display this 65/100 Vouched Score as a trust badge on your site. Visitors who click through arrive on this page — turning credibility into traffic for you.

Works on WordPress, Squarespace, Wix, plain HTML — anywhere you can paste HTML. Updates automatically as your score changes.

Explore more

Profile last updated July 4, 2026.