Menu

Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co

Davenport, IA Emergency AC Repair · 79+ yrs

4.8 · 1,185+ Google reviews · 📍 9003 Northwest Blvd, Davenport, IA 52806, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT84/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 79+ years in business Review sentiment: 88/100

Overview

Petersen Plumbing states 24/7 emergency service and same-day AC response. Petersen Plumbing reports 75+ years serving the Quad Cities. Petersen Plumbing lists financing options for larger repairs. Davenport's humid summers increase urgent no-cooling calls in the region. Reviewers cite punctual technicians and fast, first-visit repairs.

Emergency AC repair across the Quad Cities, including Davenport and Bettendorf. Emergency Response: 24/7 is stated on their site. Same-Day Service is listed for heating and cooling calls. Petersen Plumbing reports 75+ years of local service since 1947.

Score breakdown

Editorial Review 79 46%
Google Rating 93 17%
Local Search Rank 83 9%
Review Sentiment 88 15%
Years in Business 100 4%
Review Volume 83 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

What customers say

Reviewers praise: punctualityquick repairsneat workclear explanations

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.8★ across 1,185+ reviews)
  • Long-established (79+ years in business)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24/7Financing available

When to choose them

Services

Emergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 9003 Northwest Blvd, Davenport, IA 52806, USA

Neighborhood: 9003 Northwest Blvd, Davenport, IA 52806, USA

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.8★ across 1,185+ reviews); Long-established (79+ years in business); Emergency response: 24/7; Financing available.
When should I choose Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co?
Choose them if: You need same-day AC repair; You need after-hours AC repair; You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation.
What is the Vouched Score for Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co?
84/100. Top contributing signals: Years In Business 100/100, Google Rating 93/100+ Review Sentiment 88/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co been in business?
Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co has been operating for 79+ years in Davenport, IA.
How can I contact Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co?
Call Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co at +1-563-326-1658. Address: 9003 Northwest Blvd, Davenport, IA 52806, USA.
What does emergency AC repair service typically cost when working with a Davenport, IA provider like Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co?
After-hours / weekend emergency service call typically runs $145–$285, and holiday emergency service call runs $215–$480 in Davenport, Iowa. These are area-wide market estimates, not Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co.
Does Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co do Emergency HVAC Service in Davenport, IA?
Yes. Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Davenport, IA and Ac Repair Davenport, IA. Call +1-563-326-1658 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Petersen Plumbing & Heating Co (this company)
84/100 4.8★ (1,185+) 79+
Gabrilson Indoor Climate Solutions
⭐ Best NATE-Certified Shop
85/100 4.9★ (310+) 80+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 27, 2026.