Menu

Ray's Heating & Air

Evansville, IN Emergency AC Repair · #2 of 3

4.9 · 1,395+ Google reviews · 📍 500 N St Joseph Ave, Evansville, IN 47712, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT87/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 95/100

Overview

Ray's Heating & Air advertises same-day repairs and a 24/7 emergency response line. The site lists Trane Comfort Specialist dealer status and a 12-year labor warranty. Ray's highlights financing and free estimates for larger repairs or replacements. Local summers in Evansville can spike AC demand, and the company notes regional 24-hour coverage. Many customer posts describe technicians arriving quickly for urgent cooling problems.

AC repair and emergency cooling response in Evansville and the tri-state area, focused on same-day fixes. Trane Comfort Specialist dealer status appears on the website. Labor Warranty: advertises a 12-year labor warranty. Free estimates and financing available, per the site's service pages.

Score breakdown

Above the Evansville, IN Emergency AC Repair average of 84/100. Ranks #2 of 3 listed Emergency AC Repair providers in Evansville, IN.

Editorial Review 84 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 74 10%
Review Sentiment 95 16%
Review Volume 85 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Evansville average

Across 3 vetted emergency ac repair providers in Evansville, IN.

SignalRay's Heating & AirEvansville avgDelta
Vouched Score 87/100 84/100 +3 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.9★ matches city average
Review volume 1,395+ 1,505+ -109 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: fast responseknowledgeable techniciansclear pricingreliable repairs

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 1,395+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Authorized Trane Comfort Specialist DealerEmergency response: 24/712-Year labor warrantyFinancing availableFree estimates

When to choose them

Services

Emergency HVAC ServiceCommercial HVAC

Service area

Office: 500 N St Joseph Ave, Evansville, IN 47712, USA

Neighborhood: 500 N St Joseph Ave, Evansville, IN 47712, USA

Published pricing

Pricing model

  • Upfront pricing
    As published: Upfront pricing
    "…quickly, explain your repair options, and provide upfront pricing before the work begins. With our 24/7 emergency s…"

Estimates

  • Free estimates
    As published: Free estimates
    "…be I Need a Repairman I Need Maintenance I Need a Free Estimate COUPONS FINANCING CAREERS Heating Furnace Repair…"

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

📞
🌐
✉️
📍
🕒
Call for hours to confirm 24/7 emergency availability

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Ray's Heating & Air?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 1,395+ reviews); Authorized Trane Comfort Specialist Dealer; Emergency response: 24/7; 12-Year labor warranty; Financing available; Free estimates.
When should I choose Ray's Heating & Air?
Choose them if: You need same-day AC repair; You need after-hours AC repair; You need commercial emergency AC repair; You need same-day or after-hours service; You want manufacturer-warranty installation work.
What is the Vouched Score for Ray's Heating & Air?
87/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 95/100, Google Review Count 85/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact Ray's Heating & Air?
Call Ray's Heating & Air at +1-812-423-7459. Address: 500 N St Joseph Ave, Evansville, IN 47712, USA.
What does emergency AC repair service typically cost when working with a Evansville, IN provider like Ray's Heating & Air?
After-hours / weekend emergency service call typically runs $130–$265, and holiday emergency service call runs $195–$440 in Evansville, Indiana. These are area-wide market estimates, not Ray's Heating & Air's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Ray's Heating & Air.
What pricing terms does Ray's Heating & Air publish on their website?
Ray's Heating & Air's website publishes: Upfront pricing, Free estimates. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Ray's Heating & Air before acting.
Does Ray's Heating & Air do Emergency HVAC Service in Evansville, IN?
Yes. Ray's Heating & Air lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Evansville, IN and Ac Repair Evansville, IN. Call +1-812-423-7459 for a quote.
Does Ray's Heating & Air do Commercial HVAC in Evansville, IN?
Yes. Ray's Heating & Air lists Commercial HVAC among its services and serves Evansville, IN and Ac Repair Evansville, IN. Call +1-812-423-7459 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Ray's Heating & Air (this company)
87/100 4.9★ (1,395+)
78/100 4.9★ (335+) 68+
83/100 5.0★ (660+) 49+
Brackett Heating, Air & Plumbing
⭐ Best NATE-Certified Shop
92/100 4.9★ (3,515+) 77+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 23, 2026.