Menu

Jay's Heating and Air

Yonkers, NY Emergency AC Repair

4.7 · 65+ Google reviews · 📍 23 Chestnut St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD72/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 82/100

Overview

Jay's Heating and Air advertises dedicated after-hours and weekend emergency AC response. Their website says a dispatcher answers immediately for urgent calls. Jay's notes upfront, guaranteed flat-rate pricing before any technician begins work. The company reports stocked dispatch trucks with OEM parts for single-visit repairs. Yonkers summers drive high demand; Jay's emphasizes fast routing across local neighborhoods.

Emergency AC repair and after-hours cooling service in Yonkers, NY. Live dispatcher answers emergency requests immediately, per their site. Upfront, guaranteed flat-rate estimates are provided in writing before work begins. Dispatch trucks carry manufacturer-approved parts to complete most repairs on the first visit.

Score breakdown

Editorial Review 65 48%
Google Rating 90 18%
Local Search Rank 75 10%
Review Sentiment 82 16%
Review Volume 49 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

What customers say

Where they stand on this page: Only listed provider advertising background-verified technicians
Reviewers praise: fast emergency responsepunctualitytransparent pricingstocked-truck repairs

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.7★ across 65+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Background-verified teamEmergency response: 24/7Free estimatesFlat-rate, upfront pricing

When to choose them

Services

Emergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 23 Chestnut St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA

Neighborhood: 23 Chestnut St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA

Published pricing

Maintenance plans

  • Maintenance Program
    As published: Maintenance Program
    "…E gas furnace system with a smart thermostat. VIP Maintenance Program Experience ultimate comfort with our heating & AC…"
  • Comfort Plan
    As published: Comfort Plan
    "…preventing stress on expensive compressors. Join Comfort Plan Testimonials Real experiences, happy customers Ja…"

Estimates

  • Free estimates
    As published: Free estimates
    "…NY. 24/7 Emergency Dispatch Certified Technicians Free Estimates 100% Satisfaction Guarantee Licensed & Insured Qu…"
Why Choose Jay's Your trusted partner for smart, efficient heating & cooling We set a higher standard in HVAC services. We focus on transparent communication, technical precision, and absolute integrity in every call. Eco-friendly & Energy Star Rated Tech We recommend and install solutions that optimize thermal efficiency and minimize environmental carbon outputs. Licensed & Background Checked Team Our employees undergo rigorous background verification and regular drug screens for your peace of

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Jay's Heating and Air?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.7★ across 65+ reviews); Background-verified team; Emergency response: 24/7; Free estimates; Flat-rate, upfront pricing.
When should I choose Jay's Heating and Air?
Choose them if: You need same-day AC repair; You need AC not cooling — emergency; You need 24/7 emergency AC repair; You need same-day or after-hours service.
What is the Vouched Score for Jay's Heating and Air?
72/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 90/100+ Review Sentiment 82/100, Google Position 75/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact Jay's Heating and Air?
Call Jay's Heating and Air at +1-914-564-6750. Address: 23 Chestnut St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA.
What does emergency AC repair service typically cost when working with a Yonkers, NY provider like Jay's Heating and Air?
After-hours / weekend emergency service call typically runs $165–$335, and holiday emergency service call runs $250–$555 in Yonkers, New York. These are area-wide market estimates, not Jay's Heating and Air's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Jay's Heating and Air.
What pricing terms does Jay's Heating and Air publish on their website?
Jay's Heating and Air's website publishes: Maintenance Program, Free estimates. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Jay's Heating and Air before acting.
Does Jay's Heating and Air do Emergency HVAC Service in Yonkers, NY?
Yes. Jay's Heating and Air lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Yonkers, NY and Ac Repair Yonkers, NY. Call +1-914-564-6750 for a quote.

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 25, 2026.