Menu

One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames

Ames, IA Furnace Replacement · #2 of 3

4.9 · 675+ Google reviews · 📍 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT85/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 95/100

Overview

Furnace replacement and system installs listed for Ames homes. One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames advertises proper-install tooling on their site. Their site notes a two-year satisfaction guarantee on completed work. Iowa winters demand reliable heating, making local response and correct venting especially important. Customer reviews praise punctual technicians and transparent StraightForward® pricing.

Furnace replacement and new gas furnace installs for Ames homes. Emergency service: One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames advertises availability 24/7. Financing: the location lists financing options for system replacements. Satisfaction guarantee: the site states a two-year satisfaction guarantee for completed work.

Score breakdown

Above the Ames, IA Furnace Replacement average of 76/100. Ranks #2 of 3 listed Furnace Replacement providers in Ames, IA.

Editorial Review 79 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 86 10%
Review Sentiment 95 16%
Review Volume 76 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Ames average

Across 3 vetted furnace replacement providers in Ames, IA.

SignalOne Hour Heating & Ai…Ames avgDelta
Vouched Score 85/100 76/100 +9 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.7★ +0.2 vs avg
Review volume 675+ 975+ -302 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: punctualitytransparent pricingrepair-over-replace honestyfast emergency response

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 675+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24/7Satisfaction guaranteeFinancing available

When to choose them

Services

Furnace ReplacementEmergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA

Neighborhood: 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA

Published pricing

Pricing model

  • No hidden fees
    As published: No hidden fees
    "…y what you are getting and how much it will cost. No hidden fees! Always On Time…Or You Don’t Pay A Dime!® We unde…"
  • Upfront pricing
    As published: Upfront pricing
    "…iority. We offer flexible scheduling, transparent upfront pricing, and a commitment to making your experience hassl…"

Contact & hours

📞
🌐
✉️
📍
🕒
24 hours daily (emergency line)

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 675+ reviews); Emergency response: 24/7; Satisfaction guarantee; Financing available.
When should I choose One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames?
Choose them if: You need same-day furnace replacement; You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You want a top-rated provider with substantial review history (4.9★, 675+ reviews).
What is the Vouched Score for One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames?
85/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 95/100, Google Position 86/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames?
Call One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames at +1-515-303-3782. Address: 409 S Bell Ave, Ames, IA 50010, USA.
What does furnace replacement service typically cost when working with a Ames, IA provider like One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames?
Full gas furnace replacement typically runs $2,700–$5,800, and high-efficiency condensing furnace runs $4,050–$8,500 in Ames, Iowa. These are area-wide market estimates, not One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames.
What pricing terms does One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames publish on their website?
One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames's website publishes: No hidden fees. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames before acting.
Does One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames do Furnace Replacement in Ames, IA?
Yes. One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames lists Furnace Replacement among its services and serves Ames, IA and Replacement Ames, IA. Call +1-515-303-3782 for a quote.
Does One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames do Emergency HVAC Service in Ames, IA?
Yes. One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Ames, IA and Replacement Ames, IA. Call +1-515-303-3782 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning® of Ames (this company)
85/100 4.9★ (675+)
74/100 5.0★ (175+) 5+
C&K Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Gutters
⭐ Highest Vouched Score · ⭐ Best for High-Efficiency (95%+ AFUE) Upgrades · ⭐ Best for Gas Furnace Replacement
94/100 4.9★ (2,690+) 58+
59/100 4.3★ (60+) 60+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 27, 2026.