Menu

Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company

Akron, OH HVAC · #6 of 5 · 35+ yrs

4.8 · 40+ Google reviews · 📍 830 Tryon Ave, Akron, OH 44310, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD61/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 35+ years in business Review sentiment: 85/100

Overview

Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning advertises a full 10-year product warranty. The company reports family-owned operation since 1991. Lagani lists a 24-hour emergency line for no-heat or no-cool calls. Akron winters make reliable furnace service important for local homeowners.

Family-owned HVAC company focusing on residential heating and cooling in Akron. Labor Warranty: 10-year on products, per their site. Emergency Response: 24-hour emergency service, per their site. Free Estimates and financing available for replacements and installs.

Score breakdown

Akron, OH HVAC average is 81/100. Ranks #6 of 5 listed HVAC providers in Akron, OH.

Editorial Review 48 46%
Google Rating 93 17%
Local Search Rank 25 9%
Review Sentiment 85 15%
Years in Business 100 4%
Review Volume 44 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Akron average

Across 5 vetted hvac providers in Akron, OH.

SignalLagani Heating & Air …Akron avgDelta
Vouched Score 61/100 81/100 -20 vs avg
Google rating 4.8★ 4.9★ -0.1 vs avg
Review volume 40+ 485+ -445 vs avg
Years in business 35+ 42+ -7 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: punctualitytimely repairsfriendly staffclear estimates

Pros

Strengths
  • Long-established (35+ years in business)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24-hour10-Year labor warrantyFinancing availableFree estimates

When to choose them

Services

Service area

Office: 830 Tryon Ave, Akron, OH 44310, USA

Neighborhood: 830 Tryon Ave, Akron, OH 44310, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

📞
🌐
✉️
📍
🕒
Mon–Fri 9:00 am–4:00 pm 24-hour emergency line.

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company?
Based on public records and customer reviews: Long-established (35+ years in business); Emergency response: 24-hour; 10-Year labor warranty; Financing available; Free estimates.
When should I choose Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company?
Choose them if: You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation; You value a long-tenured local operator (35+ years in business).
What is the Vouched Score for Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company?
61/100. Top contributing signals: Years In Business 100/100, Google Rating 93/100+ Review Sentiment 85/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company been in business?
Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company has been operating for 35+ years in Akron, OH.
How can I contact Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company?
Call Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company at +1-330-929-0121. Address: 830 Tryon Ave, Akron, OH 44310, USA.
What does HVAC service typically cost when working with a Akron, OH provider like Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company?
AC repair typically runs $135–$595, and full AC system replacement runs $5,000–$11,850 in Akron, Ohio. These are area-wide market estimates, not Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company.
What pricing terms does Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company publish on their website?
Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company's website publishes: Free estimates. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company before acting.
Does Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company do AC Repair in Akron, OH?
Yes. Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company lists AC Repair among its services and serves Akron, OH. Call +1-330-929-0121 for a quote.
Does Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company do AC Replacement in Akron, OH?
Yes. Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company lists AC Replacement among its services and serves Akron, OH. Call +1-330-929-0121 for a quote.
Does Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company do HVAC Installation in Akron, OH?
Yes. Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company lists HVAC Installation among its services and serves Akron, OH. Call +1-330-929-0121 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Lagani Heating & Air Conditioning an ENG Heating & Cooling Company (this company)
61/100 4.8★ (40+) 35+
Beckwith Heating & Cooling, Inc.
⭐ Best for Ductwork & Sealing
70/100 4.7★ (135+) 58+
84/100 5.0★ (575+) 25+
83/100 4.9★ (490+) 37+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 23, 2026.