Menu

72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical

Ankeny, IA HVAC

4.9 · 715+ Google reviews · 📍 811 SW Ordnance Rd, Ankeny, IA 50023, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT85/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 92/100

Overview

72 Degrees highlights Lennox equipment across installation and replacement jobs. The company lists mini-split and heat-pump work on its services pages. 72 Degrees notes financing options are available for larger projects. Local winters in Ankeny make reliable heat-pump servicing valuable for area homeowners.

Full-service HVAC company in Ankeny handling installations, repairs, and emergency calls. HVAC Brands: Lennox is named on their equipment and installation pages. Emergency service available, advertised 24/7. Financing available, per their website information.

Score breakdown

Editorial Review 79 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 85 10%
Review Sentiment 92 16%
Review Volume 77 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

What customers say

Where they stand on this page: Largest review base on the page (715+ reviews vs next 235)
Reviewers praise: on-time arrivalsclear appointment communicationfast emergency response

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 715+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24/7Financing availableIndoor air quality servicesMini-split system specialistSpecializes in AC repair

When to choose them

Services

Heat Pump Service

Service area

Office: 811 SW Ordnance Rd, Ankeny, IA 50023, USA

Neighborhood: 811 SW Ordnance Rd, Ankeny, IA 50023, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

📞
🌐
✉️
📍
🕒
Open 24 Hours A Day, 7 Days A Week

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 715+ reviews); Emergency response: 24/7; Financing available; Indoor air quality services; Mini-split system specialist; Specializes in AC repair.
When should I choose 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical?
Choose them if: You need indoor air quality work; You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation; You want a top-rated provider with substantial review history (4.9★, 715+ reviews).
What is the Vouched Score for 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical?
85/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 92/100, Google Position 85/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical?
Call 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical at +1-515-516-0060. Address: 811 SW Ordnance Rd, Ankeny, IA 50023, USA.
What does HVAC service typically cost when working with a Ankeny, IA provider like 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical?
AC repair typically runs $140–$610, and full AC system replacement runs $5,200–$12,250 in Ankeny, Iowa. These are area-wide market estimates, not 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical.
Does 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical do AC Repair in Ankeny, IA?
Yes. 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical lists AC Repair among its services and serves Ankeny, IA. Call +1-515-516-0060 for a quote.
Does 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical do AC Replacement in Ankeny, IA?
Yes. 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical lists AC Replacement among its services and serves Ankeny, IA. Call +1-515-516-0060 for a quote.
Does 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical do HVAC Installation in Ankeny, IA?
Yes. 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical lists HVAC Installation among its services and serves Ankeny, IA. Call +1-515-516-0060 for a quote.
Does 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical do Heat Pump Service in Ankeny, IA?
Yes. 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical lists Heat Pump Service among its services and serves Ankeny, IA. Call +1-515-516-0060 for a quote.
Does 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical do Mini-Split Systems in Ankeny, IA?
Yes. 72 Degrees Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical lists Mini-Split Systems among its services and serves Ankeny, IA. Call +1-515-516-0060 for a quote.

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 27, 2026.