Menu

Classic Air

Columbus, OH HVAC · #4 of 7 · 48+ yrs

4.9 · 625+ Google reviews · 📍 5180 Westerville Rd, Columbus, OH 43231, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREEXCELLENT81/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 48+ years in business Review sentiment: 95/100

Overview

AC repair is a central capability with extensive local service volume. Lennox Premier Dealer status is stated on their site. Lists 24/7 emergency response and same-day service availability. Advertises 60-month, no-interest financing options for qualified buyers. Founded in 1978, they report forty-five plus years serving Columbus summers.

Residential HVAC and Lennox system dealer focused on AC repair in Columbus. Lennox Premier Dealer status is listed on their website. Advertises 60-month, no-interest financing for qualified buyers. Lists 24/7 emergency response and same-day service availability.

Score breakdown

At the Columbus, OH HVAC average (81/100). Ranks #4 of 7 listed HVAC providers in Columbus, OH.

Editorial Review 76 46%
Google Rating 97 17%
Local Search Rank 50 9%
Review Sentiment 95 15%
Years in Business 100 4%
Review Volume 76 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Columbus average

Across 7 vetted hvac providers in Columbus, OH.

SignalClassic AirColumbus avgDelta
Vouched Score 81/100 81/100 matches city average
Google rating 4.9★ 4.9★ matches city average
Review volume 625+ 940+ -313 vs avg
Years in business 48+ 56+ -8 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: fast emergency responsecourteous techniciansclear financing optionsthorough diagnostics

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 625+ reviews)
  • Long-established (48+ years in business)
Services offered (self-reported)
Authorized Lennox Premier DealerEmergency response: 24/7Financing availableSpecializes in AC repair

When to choose them

Services

Heat Pump ServiceThermostat Installation

Service area

Office: 5180 Westerville Rd, Columbus, OH 43231, USA

Neighborhood: 5180 Westerville Rd, Columbus, OH 43231, USA

Published pricing

Maintenance plans

  • maintenance plan
    As published: maintenance plan
    "…ence, we can go over your solutions for an annual maintenance plan . This keeps your air conditioning system running…"

Pricing model

  • Transparent pricing
    As published: Transparent pricing
    "…pment options for minimized environmental impact. Transparent pricing and special offers to make quality HVAC service e…"

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Classic Air?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 625+ reviews); Long-established (48+ years in business); Authorized Lennox Premier Dealer; Emergency response: 24/7; Financing available; Specializes in AC repair.
When should I choose Classic Air?
Choose them if: You want manufacturer-warranty installation work; You need to finance the work; You want a top-rated provider with substantial review history (4.9★, 625+ reviews); You value a long-tenured local operator (48+ years in business).
What is the Vouched Score for Classic Air?
81/100. Top contributing signals: Years In Business 100/100, Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 95/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Classic Air been in business?
Classic Air has been operating for 48+ years in Columbus, OH.
How can I contact Classic Air?
Call Classic Air at +1-614-476-1732. Address: 5180 Westerville Rd, Columbus, OH 43231, USA.
What does HVAC service typically cost when working with a Columbus, OH provider like Classic Air?
AC repair typically runs $145–$620, and full AC system replacement runs $5,250–$12,400 in Columbus, Ohio. These are area-wide market estimates, not Classic Air's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Classic Air.
What pricing terms does Classic Air publish on their website?
Classic Air's website publishes: maintenance plan, Transparent pricing. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Classic Air before acting.
Does Classic Air do AC Repair in Columbus, OH?
Yes. Classic Air lists AC Repair among its services and serves Columbus, OH. Call +1-614-476-1732 for a quote.
Does Classic Air do AC Replacement in Columbus, OH?
Yes. Classic Air lists AC Replacement among its services and serves Columbus, OH. Call +1-614-476-1732 for a quote.
Does Classic Air do HVAC Installation in Columbus, OH?
Yes. Classic Air lists HVAC Installation among its services and serves Columbus, OH. Call +1-614-476-1732 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Classic Air (this company)
81/100 4.9★ (625+) 48+
84/100 4.9★ (2,715+) 76+
Thermo Pros
⭐ Best for Proper Sizing · ⭐ Best for Commercial AC Replacement
80/100 5.0★ (335+) 20+
69/100 4.7★ (130+) 43+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 23, 2026.