Menu

JP Heating and Air Conditioning

Kalamazoo, MI Mini-Split Installation · #2 of 5

4.9 · 290+ Google reviews · 📍 7536 E Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49048, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD78/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 92/100

Overview

JP Heating and Air Conditioning lists flexible financing for larger ductless systems. JP Heating and Air Conditioning advertises 24-hour emergency HVAC response. JP Heating and Air Conditioning notes commercial and VRF ductless experience. Kalamazoo's cold winters make correct heat-pump sizing especially important. Online reviewers repeatedly mention fast emergency responses.

Ductless mini-split installation in Kalamazoo and West Michigan. Financing options: JP Heating and Air Conditioning lists flexible financing for multi-zone systems. Emergency service: JP Heating and Air Conditioning advertises 24-hour and same-day HVAC response. Commercial ductless: the company notes commercial and VRF ductless capabilities.

Score breakdown

Above the Kalamazoo, MI Mini-Split Installation average of 73/100. Ranks #2 of 5 listed Mini-Split Installation providers in Kalamazoo, MI.

Editorial Review 71 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 70 10%
Review Sentiment 92 16%
Review Volume 67 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Kalamazoo average

Across 5 vetted mini split install providers in Kalamazoo, MI.

SignalJP Heating and Air Co…Kalamazoo avgDelta
Vouched Score 78/100 73/100 +5 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.8★ +0.1 vs avg
Review volume 290+ 215+ +76 vs avg

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 290+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24-hourFinancing available

When to choose them

Services

Mini-Split SystemsCommercial HVACEmergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 7536 E Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49048, USA

Neighborhood: 7536 E Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49048, USA

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of JP Heating and Air Conditioning?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 290+ reviews); Emergency response: 24-hour; Financing available.
When should I choose JP Heating and Air Conditioning?
Choose them if: You need commercial VRF installation; You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You have a commercial property.
What is the Vouched Score for JP Heating and Air Conditioning?
78/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 92/100, Llm Score 71/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact JP Heating and Air Conditioning?
Call JP Heating and Air Conditioning at +1-269-345-1843. Address: 7536 E Michigan Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49048, USA.
What does mini split installation service typically cost when working with a Kalamazoo, MI provider like JP Heating and Air Conditioning?
Mini-split typically runs $2,400–$6,200, and mini-split multi-zone runs $4,750–$11,450 in Kalamazoo, Michigan. These are area-wide market estimates, not JP Heating and Air Conditioning's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from JP Heating and Air Conditioning.
What pricing terms does JP Heating and Air Conditioning publish on their website?
JP Heating and Air Conditioning's website publishes: Financing available. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with JP Heating and Air Conditioning before acting.
Does JP Heating and Air Conditioning do Mini-Split Systems in Kalamazoo, MI?
Yes. JP Heating and Air Conditioning lists Mini-Split Systems among its services and serves Kalamazoo, MI and Split Install Kalamazoo, MI. Call +1-269-345-1843 for a quote.
Does JP Heating and Air Conditioning do Commercial HVAC in Kalamazoo, MI?
Yes. JP Heating and Air Conditioning lists Commercial HVAC among its services and serves Kalamazoo, MI and Split Install Kalamazoo, MI. Call +1-269-345-1843 for a quote.
Does JP Heating and Air Conditioning do Emergency HVAC Service in Kalamazoo, MI?
Yes. JP Heating and Air Conditioning lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Kalamazoo, MI and Split Install Kalamazoo, MI. Call +1-269-345-1843 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
JP Heating and Air Conditioning (this company)
⭐ Commercial / VRF
78/100 4.9★ (290+)
Suburban Heating & Air Conditioning
⭐ Highest Vouched Score
85/100 4.9★ (755+) 50+
62/100 4.5★ (55+) 41+
Bartholomew Heating and Cooling Inc
⭐ Best for Whole-Home Mini-Split Installation · ⭐ Best Manufacturer-Authorized Installer · ⭐ Best for Cold-Climate / Hyper-Heat
78/100 4.9★ (95+) 71+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 26, 2026.