City Heating and Air

Charlotte, NC Furnace Repair · #11 of 11 · 28+ yrs

VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD68/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 28+ years in business Yelp 4.2★ (10) Review sentiment: 82/100

At a glance

Google rating
4.8★ from 160+ reviews
In business
28+ years
Yelp
4.2★ from 10 reviews
Services
2 Furnace Repair services
Service area
Charlotte, NC + 1 nearby

Overview

Editorial review

Emergency response is emphasized, with same-day and 24/7 availability stated on their site.

Furnace repair focusing on emergency no-heat response in Charlotte neighborhoods. Emergency Response states same-day service with 24/7 availability. Years in business reported as 25+ years serving the Charlotte area. Heat exchanger and burners, plus pilot light and gas-line checks, are listed among heating services.

Vouched Score breakdown — 68/100

Charlotte, NC Furnace Repair average is 79/100. Ranks #11 of 11 listed Furnace Repair providers in Charlotte, NC.

Editorial Review 62 44%
Yelp Rating 80 3%
Google Rating 93 16%
Local Search Rank 25 9%
Review Sentiment 82 14%
Years in Business 70 4%
Google Review Volume 60 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

How City Heating and Air compares to the Charlotte average

Across 11 vetted furnace repair providers in Charlotte, NC.

SignalCity Heating and AirCharlotte avgDelta
Vouched Score 68/100 79/100 -11 vs avg
Google rating 4.8★ 4.9★ -0.1 vs avg
Review volume 160+ 1,740+ -1583 vs avg
Years in business 28+ 51+ -23 vs avg

What customers say

Reviewers praise: same-day appointmentsprompt arrivalsevening and weekend visitstransparent pricing

Pros

Verified strengths
  • High Google rating (4.8★ across 160+ reviews)
  • Long-established (28+ years in business)
What this provider advertises

Self-reported on their website — not independently verified.

  • Emergency response: same-day

When to choose them — and when to consider alternatives

Choose them if
  • You need no-heat / emergency furnace repair
  • You need furnace heat exchanger replacement
  • You need furnace igniter & flame sensor repair
  • You need same-day or after-hours service
  • You value a long-tenured local operator (28+ years in business)
Consider alternatives if
  • You want a BBB-rated firm specifically

Services

Service area

Charlotte, NC home · Repair Charlotte, NC home

Office: 4921 Albemarle Rd Ste 101, Charlotte, NC 28205, USA

Neighborhood: 4921 Albemarle Rd Ste 101, Charlotte, NC 28205, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of City Heating and Air?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.8★ across 160+ reviews); Long-established (28+ years in business); Emergency response: same-day.
When should I choose City Heating and Air?
Choose them if: You need no-heat / emergency furnace repair; You need furnace heat exchanger replacement; You need furnace igniter & flame sensor repair; You need same-day or after-hours service; You value a long-tenured local operator (28+ years in business).
When should I consider alternatives to City Heating and Air?
Consider alternatives if: You want a BBB-rated firm specifically.
What is the Vouched Score for City Heating and Air?
68/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 93/100+ Review Sentiment 82/100, Yelp Rating 80/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has City Heating and Air been in business?
City Heating and Air has been operating for 28+ years in Charlotte, NC.
What does furnace repair service typically cost when working with a Charlotte, NC provider like City Heating and Air?
Furnace service call / diagnostic fee typically runs $65–$175, and hot surface igniter replacement runs $130–$395 in Charlotte, North Carolina. These are area-wide market estimates, not City Heating and Air's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from City Heating and Air.
Does City Heating and Air do Furnace Repair in Charlotte, NC?
Yes. City Heating and Air lists Furnace Repair among its services and serves Charlotte, NC and Repair Charlotte, NC.
Does City Heating and Air do Emergency HVAC Service in Charlotte, NC?
Yes. City Heating and Air lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Charlotte, NC and Repair Charlotte, NC.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years BBB Yelp Our picks
City Heating and Air (this company)
68/100 4.8★ (160+) 28+ 4.2★ Igniter & Flame-Sensor Repair
70/100 4.7★ (465+) 80+ 3.5★
72/100 4.8★ (260+) 82+ 3.9★
87/100 5.0★ (1,045+) 17+ 4.4★ Best Manufacturer-Authorized Repair

Listed in

Show the Vouched Score on your website Free for City Heating and Air — copy & paste
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD68/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.

Display this 68/100 Vouched Score as a trust badge on your site. Visitors who click through arrive on this page — turning credibility into traffic for you.

Works on WordPress, Squarespace, Wix, plain HTML — anywhere you can paste HTML. Updates automatically as your score changes.

Explore more

Profile last updated July 5, 2026.