Menu

Goodberlet Home Services

Muncie, IN Furnace Repair · 40+ yrs

VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD64/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 40+ years in business Review sentiment: 90/100

Overview

Goodberlet holds Lennox Premier Dealer status for access to factory-backed parts support. Goodberlet states 24/7 emergency response for no-heat calls. Goodberlet reports over 43 years in business, listed as 40+ years. Reviews note next-day dispatches and on-time arrivals in Muncie winters.

Furnace repair and no-heat emergency service focused on homeowners in Muncie, IN. Lennox Premier Dealer status supports in-warranty equipment servicing. Emergency service available, 24/7 (per their site). Goodberlet states over 43 years serving central Indiana, listed as 40+ years.

Score breakdown

Editorial Review 53 46%
Google Rating 100 17%
Local Search Rank 32 9%
Review Sentiment 90 15%
Years in Business 100 4%
Review Volume 21 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

What customers say

Where they stand on this page: Only listed provider advertising manufacturer-authorized dealer status
Reviewers praise: punctualitydiagnostic accuracyfast repairscall-ahead confirmations

Pros & cons

Pros Strengths
  • Long-established (40+ years in business)
Services offered (self-reported)
Authorized Lennox Premier DealerEmergency response: 24/7lifetime labor warrantyFinancing available
Cons
  • Smaller review history (5 Google reviews)

When to choose them

Services

Furnace RepairEmergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 125 E Charles St Unit 203, Muncie, IN 47305, USA

Neighborhood: 125 E Charles St Unit 203, Muncie, IN 47305, USA

Guarantees & credentials

Sourced from the provider's own website. We surface these as published; we do not independently verify each license or warranty.

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Goodberlet Home Services?
Based on public records and customer reviews: Long-established (40+ years in business); Authorized Lennox Premier Dealer; Emergency response: 24/7; lifetime labor warranty; Financing available.
What are the cons of Goodberlet Home Services?
Concerns flagged from public records and reviews: Smaller review history (5 Google reviews).
When should I choose Goodberlet Home Services?
Choose them if: You need same-day or after-hours service; You want manufacturer-warranty installation work; You need to finance the work; You value a long-tenured local operator (40+ years in business).
What is the Vouched Score for Goodberlet Home Services?
64/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 100/100, Years In Business 100/100+ Review Sentiment 90/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Goodberlet Home Services been in business?
Goodberlet Home Services has been operating for 40+ years in Muncie, IN.
How can I contact Goodberlet Home Services?
Call Goodberlet Home Services at +1-765-216-1590. Address: 125 E Charles St Unit 203, Muncie, IN 47305, USA.
What does furnace repair service typically cost when working with a Muncie, IN provider like Goodberlet Home Services?
Furnace service call / diagnostic fee typically runs $60–$165, and hot surface igniter replacement runs $125–$370 in Muncie, Indiana. These are area-wide market estimates, not Goodberlet Home Services's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Goodberlet Home Services.
What pricing terms does Goodberlet Home Services publish on their website?
Goodberlet Home Services's website publishes: Financing available. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Goodberlet Home Services before acting.
Does Goodberlet Home Services do Furnace Repair in Muncie, IN?
Yes. Goodberlet Home Services lists Furnace Repair among its services and serves Muncie, IN and Repair Muncie, IN. Call +1-765-216-1590 for a quote.
Does Goodberlet Home Services do Emergency HVAC Service in Muncie, IN?
Yes. Goodberlet Home Services lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Muncie, IN and Repair Muncie, IN. Call +1-765-216-1590 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Goodberlet Home Services (this company)
⭐ Manufacturer-Authorized Repair
64/100 5.0★ (5) 40+
Northern Comfort Systems
⭐ Commercial Furnace Repair · ⭐ NATE-Certified Shop
76/100 4.9★ (500+)
Peterman Brothers Heating Cooling Plumbing
⭐ Highest Vouched Score · ⭐ Best for Mini-Split Repair
85/100 4.8★ (1,930+) 40+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 23, 2026.