Menu

David's Heating & Cooling

Southfield, MI Furnace Repair

VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD72/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
Review sentiment: 92/100

Overview

David's advertises after-hours and same-day no-heat response for emergency furnace calls. The site notes background-checked technicians for in-home visits. Financing options list GreenSky and Michigan Saves for larger repairs. Partnership with HVAC Comfort Inc brings Coleman furnace package options for local homeowners. Southfield's cold winters make quick in-home diagnostics especially important.

Furnace repair and emergency no-heat response serving Southfield and nearby Oakland County neighborhoods. Emergency Response lists after-hours and same-day no-heat visits (advertised 24/7). Background-checked technicians are noted on their website for safety. Financing options include GreenSky and Michigan Saves (advertised) for larger repairs and replacements.

Score breakdown

Editorial Review 68 48%
Google Rating 97 18%
Local Search Rank 34 10%
Review Sentiment 92 16%
Review Volume 54 10%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

What customers say

Where they stand on this page: Only listed provider advertising background-verified technicians
Reviewers praise: punctualitysame-day serviceclear diagnosticsno upsell

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 90+ reviews)
Services offered (self-reported)
Background-verified teamEmergency response: 24/7Financing available

When to choose them

Services

Furnace RepairEmergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 24361 Greenfield Rd Ste 207, Southfield, MI 48075, USA

Neighborhood: 24361 Greenfield Rd Ste 207, Southfield, MI 48075, USA

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of David's Heating & Cooling?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 90+ reviews); Background-verified team; Emergency response: 24/7; Financing available.
When should I choose David's Heating & Cooling?
Choose them if: You need same-day or after-hours service; You need to finance the work; You prefer a family-owned operation.
What is the Vouched Score for David's Heating & Cooling?
72/100. Top contributing signals: Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 92/100, Llm Score 68/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How can I contact David's Heating & Cooling?
Call David's Heating & Cooling at +1-248-654-8796. Address: 24361 Greenfield Rd Ste 207, Southfield, MI 48075, USA.
What does furnace repair service typically cost when working with a Southfield, MI provider like David's Heating & Cooling?
Furnace service call / diagnostic fee typically runs $70–$190, and hot surface igniter replacement runs $140–$425 in Southfield, Michigan. These are area-wide market estimates, not David's Heating & Cooling's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from David's Heating & Cooling.
What pricing terms does David's Heating & Cooling publish on their website?
David's Heating & Cooling's website publishes: Free second opinion. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with David's Heating & Cooling before acting.
Does David's Heating & Cooling do Furnace Repair in Southfield, MI?
Yes. David's Heating & Cooling lists Furnace Repair among its services and serves Southfield, MI and Repair Southfield, MI. Call +1-248-654-8796 for a quote.
Does David's Heating & Cooling do Emergency HVAC Service in Southfield, MI?
Yes. David's Heating & Cooling lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Southfield, MI and Repair Southfield, MI. Call +1-248-654-8796 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
David's Heating & Cooling (this company)
72/100 4.9★ (90+)
Air Doctors Heating and Cooling
⭐ Best for Heat Pumps · ⭐ Best for Mini-Splits / Ductless · ⭐ Best for Ductwork & Sealing
83/100 4.9★ (665+) 40+
84/100 4.7★ (2,575+) 35+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 26, 2026.