Menu

Northland Heating & Air Conditioning

Columbus, OH Heat Pump Installation · #7 of 7 · 50+ yrs

4.9 · 280+ Google reviews · 📍 694 Moon Rd, Columbus, OH 43224, USA
VOUCHEDSCOREGOOD75/100Vouched Score is calculated from publicly available signals: Google rating & review count, Yelp rating, BBB grade, review sentiment, years in business, local search ranking, and provider website content. Not a guarantee of service quality.Embed this score
⏱ 50+ years in business Review sentiment: 90/100

Overview

Heat pump installation specialization is emphasized, with ducted air-source work listed. Northland states over 50+ years of local HVAC experience. The company notes free estimates and 24/7 emergency response on its site. Columbus winters can stress heat-pump performance; Northland highlights local service across Central Ohio.

Residential heat pump installation specializing in ducted air-source systems across Central Ohio. Family-owned company with 50+ years of local HVAC experience. Free estimates are available per their site, and emergency service is advertised 24/7. Factory-trained technicians are listed to service all makes and models.

Score breakdown

Columbus, OH Heat Pump Installation average is 79/100. Ranks #7 of 7 listed Heat Pump Installation providers in Columbus, OH.

Editorial Review 70 46%
Google Rating 97 17%
Local Search Rank 28 9%
Review Sentiment 90 15%
Years in Business 100 4%
Review Volume 66 9%

Composite of public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment of provider profile. See full methodology →

vs. Columbus average

Across 7 vetted heat pump install providers in Columbus, OH.

SignalNorthland Heating & A…Columbus avgDelta
Vouched Score 75/100 79/100 -4 vs avg
Google rating 4.9★ 4.9★ matches city average
Review volume 280+ 950+ -667 vs avg
Years in business 50+ 51+ -1 vs avg

Pros

Strengths
  • High Google rating (4.9★ across 280+ reviews)
  • Long-established (50+ years in business)
Services offered (self-reported)
Emergency response: 24/7Free estimates

When to choose them

Services

Heat Pump ServiceEmergency HVAC Service

Service area

Office: 694 Moon Rd, Columbus, OH 43224, USA

Neighborhood: 694 Moon Rd, Columbus, OH 43224, USA

Published pricing

Maintenance plans

  • Maintenance Plan
    As published: Maintenance Plan
    "…ps Hot Water Tanks Ductless Mini-Splits Northland Maintenance Plan Specials Shop Filters Contact us Learning Center…"

Estimates

  • Free estimates
    As published: Free estimates
    "…rantee 24/7 Emergency service Call us today Get A Free Quote! Home About us Our Products Testimonials Services…"

Contact & hours

Frequently asked questions

What are the pros of Northland Heating & Air Conditioning?
Based on public records and customer reviews: High Google rating (4.9★ across 280+ reviews); Long-established (50+ years in business); Emergency response: 24/7; Free estimates.
When should I choose Northland Heating & Air Conditioning?
Choose them if: You need same-day or after-hours service; You prefer a family-owned operation; You value a long-tenured local operator (50+ years in business).
What is the Vouched Score for Northland Heating & Air Conditioning?
75/100. Top contributing signals: Years In Business 100/100, Google Rating 97/100+ Review Sentiment 90/100. The score blends public-record signals (BBB, license records), customer review signals (Google, Yelp), and editorial assessment.
How long has Northland Heating & Air Conditioning been in business?
Northland Heating & Air Conditioning has been operating for 50+ years in Columbus, OH.
How can I contact Northland Heating & Air Conditioning?
Call Northland Heating & Air Conditioning at +1-614-268-3933. Address: 694 Moon Rd, Columbus, OH 43224, USA.
What does heat pump installation service typically cost when working with a Columbus, OH provider like Northland Heating & Air Conditioning?
Ducted air-source heat pump + air handler, full system typically runs $7,600–$15,250, and geothermal system — premium alternative runs $14,300–$33,350 in Columbus, Ohio. These are area-wide market estimates, not Northland Heating & Air Conditioning's quotes. For an exact price, request a written estimate from Northland Heating & Air Conditioning.
What pricing terms does Northland Heating & Air Conditioning publish on their website?
Northland Heating & Air Conditioning's website publishes: Maintenance Plan, Free estimates. Promotions and plans change — confirm currently-available terms with Northland Heating & Air Conditioning before acting.
Does Northland Heating & Air Conditioning do Heat Pump Service in Columbus, OH?
Yes. Northland Heating & Air Conditioning lists Heat Pump Service among its services and serves Columbus, OH and Pump Install Columbus, OH. Call +1-614-268-3933 for a quote.
Does Northland Heating & Air Conditioning do Emergency HVAC Service in Columbus, OH?
Yes. Northland Heating & Air Conditioning lists Emergency HVAC Service among its services and serves Columbus, OH and Pump Install Columbus, OH. Call +1-614-268-3933 for a quote.

Compare with nearby providers

Provider Vouched Google Years
Northland Heating & Air Conditioning (this company)
75/100 4.9★ (280+) 50+
Thermo Pros
⭐ Best for Proper Sizing · ⭐ Best for Commercial AC Replacement
80/100 5.0★ (335+) 20+
77/100 4.8★ (430+) 75+
70/100 5.0★ (195+) 11+

Listed in

Explore more

Profile last updated July 23, 2026.